Development of a new simple device optimizing blood flow of the small vascular graft in Blalock-Taussig shunt operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TOMOYASU  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10411365)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Shintaro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237811)
KISHI Kanta  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20408503)
MOTOHASHI Yoshikazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80764993)
DAN Kazunori  株式会社東海メディカルプロダクツ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / チアノーゼ性心疾患 / 姑息手術 / 小口径人工血管 / 肺血流 / 心不全 / 流量調整 / Blalock-Taussig shunt / ブラロック短絡術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small vascular graft has been used in Blalock-Taussig shunt (BTS) operation, a cornerstone palliative surgery to increase pulmonary blood flow for cyanotic congenital heart disease. There are no standardized criteria for selection of the graft size because of a wide variety of cardiac anomalies and size of patients. Either excess or insufficient blood flow may account for mortality and severe morbidity after the surgery. We developed a simple device consisting of a specially designed balloon to optimize the graft flow to prevent the adverse events. The device provided good flow control by inflating and deflating the balloon in both ex vivo analysis using a simulation circuit model and in vivo analysis using a canine model of replacement of the right carotid artery with a small graft wrapped with the device. The effect on flow regulation sustained up to three months in the animal model. This simple device could improve postoperative outcome in the clinical setting of BTS.