Improvement of therapeutic resistance of glioma stem cells by 5-ALA photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90512103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学治療 / 光線力学診断 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / ABCG2 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 光線力学療法 / アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / がん幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terapeutic resistance to radiation therapy and chemotherapy of glioma stem cells is a major hurdle in the treatment of malignant glioma. In this study, ALA-PDT was performed using glioma stem cell lines (3 cell lines of mesenchymal type and 2 cell lines of proneural type). As a result, it was found that ALA-PDT is more sensitive to glioma stem cells and has superior characteristics such as decreased stemness after PDT treatment.