Project/Area Number |
26870723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroi Yutaka 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80405927)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / ロボットデザイン / 拡張現実感 / 動作予告 / ロボットアバタ / 移動ロボット / ロボカップ@ホーム / 生活支援ロボット / ロボティクス / デザイン / 生活支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I developed psychological threat reduction method and user friendly robots. First, I evaluated the appearance of a small robot (robot avatar) mounted on a mobile robot using the augmented reality (AR). Then I asked the participants to evaluate visibility, friendliness and reliability of the robot avatar. Combination of various body color, eye color and three kinds of robot size were prepared for comparison. As a result, the preferred color combination was black body with yellow eyes, and the smallest robot was most preferred. Finally, I developed preliminary announcement methods for a daily-life-support robot using a robot avatar, and conducted evaluation experiments.