Real-time Spectral Measurement using Programmable Light Source and Construction of Spectral Image Display System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NISHI SHOGO  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (70411478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速波長可変光源 / DMDモジュール / 波長可変照明システム / 分光計測 / 分光画像表示システム / 分光反射率 / 波長可変光源 / 分光画像 / 分光分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the measurement of the spectral reflection characteristics of an object surface, a trade-off between the wavelength resolution and the measurement time becomes a problem. In this research, a high-speed spectral imaging system using a monochrome camera and a programmable light source was constructed to solve this problem. Moreover, a calibration method for the spectral distribution of illumination was established. By this calibration method, it becomes possible to use a camera spectral sensitivity is unknown in the spectral imaging system. In addition, the construction of a spectral image display system consists of the digital micromirror device and a programmable light source was tried, it aimed to develop the acquisition and display system of the spectral information.