The study on the realization process of the Edo shogunate laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2016)
Osaka Ohtani University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Takashi  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40602107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幕府 / 法令 / 裁判 / 江戸 / 上方 / 藩 / 奉行 / 代官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the realization process of the Edo shogunate laws, and to grasp the characteristics of the shogunate rule and the structure of the Bakuhan regime. In this research, collecting and analyzing a wide range of historical materials, conscious of the relationship with feudal clans, from both sides of the system and reality, I clarified the whole way of realizing the shogunate laws and its historical development. In addition, I transcribed the important historical documents concerning laws of Kyoto-Machibugyo, and made a review of the new book on laws of Edo-Machibugyo. And, in order to disseminate the research results to society, I lectured actively for the public.