Project/Area Number |
26870729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUMI Naho 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90612151)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乳腺幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 細胞系譜追跡 / 癌 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子 / 発生工学 / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cell population containing mammary stem cells, which reconstitutes the whole mammary tissues when allotransplanted into fat pad, was identified by Shackleton et al. and Stingl et al. in 2006. However, it was largely unknown about the localization of mammary stem cells due to absence of specific stem cell marker. Here we developed the methodology for the identification of mammary stem cell marker by multicolor lineage tracing using Rosa26-rainbow mice we previously developed. In addition, combining with model mice for breast cancer, we found the candidate markers for breast cancer stem cells. This study will lead to the elucidation of the mechanism for breast cancer development thorough identification of the origin of breast cancer stem cells.