Gene analysis of proteases from Lentinula edodes and Hypsizygus marmoreus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Forest science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Yasuhisa  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80609602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / シイタケ / ブナシメジ / きのこ / 子実体形成 / Lentinula edodes / Hypsizygus marmoreus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fruit-body formation of Basidiomycetes was accelerated by the addition of carboxyl protease inhibitor (S-PI), and no occurrence of fruit-body by the addition of metallo protease inhibitors (Talopeptin, Phosphramidon, and EDTA).Several putative protease genes were selected using ForestGEN (L. edodes whole genome database). Among them, g876 (putative Eukaryotic aspartyl protease) showed high expression in mycelium stage of the fungus. In fruit-body (primordium)stage, g10056 (Eukaryotic aspartyl protease), g584, g1220 (Peptidase family 28) and g4055 (Peptidase family M13) were expressed higher than other putative protease genes. It seemed that g10056, g584, g1220 and g4055 have important role on fruit-body formation in L. edodes.
On the other hand, phosphoramidon sensitive metalloprotease from Hypsizygus marmoreus was purified, and the gene was cloned. The protease gene sequence showed high similarity with Fungalysin (Peptidase M36 family).