Genome sequence of an ionic liquid-tolerant bacteria and exploration of ionic liquid-tolerant enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Atsushi  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (10416000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / Bacillus 属細菌 / イオン液体耐性細菌 / 浸透圧ストレス / ゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / イオン液体耐性酵素 / プロテアーゼ / イオン液体耐性 / [BMIM][Cl] / 耐性酵素 / Bacillus属細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are various kinds of molten organic salts, which are composed of a bulky asymmetric cation and a small anion. Extensive studies of biocatalytic reactions using ionic liquids have been carried out. An ionic liquid [BMIM][Cl] improved the digestibility of biomasses but was toxic to the bacteria. [BMIM][Cl] deactivated various enzymes. Therefore, there exists demand for a [BMIM][Cl]-tolerant bacterial host and an enzyme. In this study, Bacillus amyloliquefaciens CMW1 was isolated from a Japanese fermented soybean paste. Strain CMW1 grows in the presence of 10% (v/v, 631 mM) [BMIM][Cl], which inhibits the growth of various microorganisms. The genome sequence of strain CMW1 was determined and allowed for characterization of the molecular mechanism of the ionic liquid tolerance. A protease from strain CMW1 functioned in various hydrophilic and hydrophobic ionic liquids, and exhibited tolerance to ionic liquid and halo, alkaline, and organic solvents.