Remote sensing of potential thunderstorm energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Takeshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60403169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雷放電 / 積乱雲 / 気象 / レーダー / レーダ / ロケット誘雷 / 気象災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations for lightning channels and related electric field changes were continued for in summer and winter thunderstorm seasons throughout the research period. Simultaneous observation of thunderclouds with high resolution weather radar also performed remote sensing of potential thunderstorm energy from comprehensive analysis of various observation results.
An estimation method of neutralized electric charge amount considering lighting channels was proposed and applied instead of the way based on a point charge model. Approximate neutralized charge quantity estimation was realized for cloud-to-cloud lightning flashes including the ones with horizontal very long progression. In the thunderclouds which passed through the observation range of the radar, the convective activity became active immediately before the peak of the lightning activity, and declined from high altitude.