Empirical Analysis of Competition and Regulation in the Taxi Market for Application to the Japanese Regional Transportation Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takao  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60435097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタクシー事業 / 規制緩和 / 需要関数 / 生産性 / 経営指標 / 規制政策 / 参入退出 / 需要関数の推計 / 労働生産性 / 多重比較 / 交通政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically showed the factors that influence competition and the effect of regulation in the Japanese taxi market. It clarified the following three points: Firstly, the total factor productivity growth rate of the Japanese taxi industry from 1991 to 2011 was roughly negative during the analysis period. Secondly, an analysis of the cruising taxi business in the big cities revealed that the change in the regulation policy was not effective in improving the management index of the Japanese taxi industry. Thirdly, we considered the influence of entry regulation on the number of taxi vehicles and found that both deregulation starting in 2002 and regulation of the taxi industry starting in 2009 influenced the increase and decrease in this number.