Influence of communication skills on musical performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Soai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Satoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90507469)
Research Collaborator OBATA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, UECポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽 / コミュニケーション / 合奏 / 社会的スキル / 練習 / 観客 / インタラクション / 感情 / 音楽教育 / アンサンブル / 性格 / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to investigate how communication skills or behaviors during music performance influence inter-performer communication and performer-audience communication. The main results were as follows. (1) Links between communication skills in daily life and behaviors of performers during practice existed. The causal model that includes evaluations of music performance was supported; (2) communication skills could affect solo music performance; (3) Communications between duet performers influenced audiences’ visual attention, suggesting that performers’ should understand communication strategies for better musical performance. These results can be applicable for better musical communication in education or therapy.