A study on the establishment of governance systems and its effects based on the actual operations of business-type NPO corporations
Project/Area Number |
26870736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Civil law
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Fumiyoshi 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70367514)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | NPO / 非営利法人 / 会社法 / 営利法人 / 運営管理機構 / ガバナンス / 機関 / 実証分析 / 継続性 / 業務執行機関 / 定量的分析 / 実態調査 / NPO法人 / 実証 / 株式会社 / 運営管理 / 法規制 / 外部者 / 事業型NPO / 特定非営利活動法人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I aimed to develop a deep understanding of the actual operations of business-type NPO corporations having a structure of conducting business activities continuously, and to secure basic information for exploring the effective way of governance systems based on that understanding as well. The study consists of two stages. In the first stage, through an examination of previous studies on non-profit corporations and considerable discussion with non-profit organizations concerned and supervising agencies that oversee NPO corporations, I tried to grasp what hasn’t been developed enough so far in this research field. In the second stage, I developed a questionnaire based on information acquired in the first stage and mailed it to NPO corporate officials with the purpose of securing the basic data for a quantitative understanding of business-type NPO corporations' governance systems and their actual operations.