Project/Area Number |
26870737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感情 / 表情 / 描画 / アセスメントツール / 成人期 / 開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey consisting of the tests, namely, “Basic attribute, “Multiple Mood Scale (MMS),” “Spirituality Rating Scale (SRS-B),” and “FACED,” was conducted on to to evaluate the utility of facial expression drawing (FACED), which is developed for university students, as an assessment tool in adults. The MMS subscales and SRS-B scores were analyzed to select negative (N) feeling. And the subjects with high scores on the feeling were selected based on the mean value and standard deviation of each scale score. Characteristic facial parts drawn on the FACED drawing sheet were identified. A multiple logistic regression analysis using the MMS subscales and SRS-B scores as independent variables and the scored N and non-N feelings as dependent variables was performed.As a result, it is suggested that FACED is useful to comprehend the N feeling (fatigue) and non-N feeling (SRS-B) in adults.