Development of novel therapy for intractable dermatitis using immunomodulator FTY720 (fingolimod) ointment
Project/Area Number |
26870739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Dermatology
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsui Takumi 摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90454652)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | FTY720 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the therapeutic efficacy of immunomodulator FTY720 ointment (fingolimod) for mite-induced intractable AD using an NC/Nga mouse model. Female NC/Nga mice that developed severe AD were divided into four groups: (1) FTY720, (2) tacrolimus, (3) betamethasone and (4) ointment base, all of which received treatment six times per week. Therapeutic efficacy after two weeks was evaluated in terms of AD severity, histochemical observations, transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and epidermal barrier function. In the FTY720 group, AD improved significantly compared with the ointment base group, as did epidermal hypertrophy, mast cell accumulation, and CD3+ T cell infiltration. Furthermore, in the FTY720 group, TEWL decreased significantly compared with the ointment base group, and filaggrin expression significantly increased compared with the betamethasone and ointment base groups. FTY720 ointment is a promising candidate for treatment of intractable AD.