Study on regional development of Onyoudou and study on syncretism of Shinto and Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Japanese history
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Haruhiko  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90710559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陰陽道 / 陰陽師 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 神仏習合 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the process of syncretism of Shinto and Buddhism in the medieval and the early modern period of Japan from the perspective of historical studies and religious studies.The subject of the study is Onmyouji of Usa Hachimangu Shrine.As a result of historical research and field survey,the real image of Onmyouji was revealed.Onmyouji of Usa Hachimangu Shrine was active from the end of the 12 th century until the 19 th century.Onmyouji participated in various rituals of the shrine, engaged in magic, possessed a mansion and territory.In addition, the territory became a village where Onmyouji lives and gave a great influence on the development of Onmyoudou in the Northern Kyushu region.