Innovation of destination attractiveness research using the Travel Photo Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshifumi  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10567621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光写真調査法 / 観光地の魅力 / 観光地イメージ / 観光資源 / 旅行者 / 観光心理学 / 魅力評価 / 旅行経験 / 経県値 / 放浪癖 / 観光経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a conventional photo research method such as Visitor-Employed Photography and Photo Projective Method was improved, and a new research method called Travel Photo Method (TPM) to measure the attractiveness of tourist site was developed. The Research using TPM revealed (1) personal and collective images of tourist sites, (2) attractiveness differences among national origins or past visit experiences, and (3) values of tourist experiences in the photos.