Elucidation of mechanism of spinal cord regeneration via functional regulation of glial cells by bone marrow stromal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Kanekiyo Kenji  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 講師 (20525399)
Research Collaborator IDE Chizuka  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 教授
NAKANO Norihiko  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 准教授
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  北野病院, 形成外科, 主任部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / グリア細胞 / 神経再生 / アストロサイト / 脈絡叢上皮細胞 / グリア / 骨髄間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) stimulate axon regeneration directly but also indirectly via activation of glial cells such as astrocytes, choroid plexus epithelial cells (CPECs), and Schwann cells. Conditioned medium from BMSC (BMSC-CM) promoted the production of anti-inflammatory chemokines and reduced inflammatory chemokines in astrocytes. In vivo experiment using spinal cord injury model rat revealed that BMSC-CM administration promoted locomotion compared to control groups. Furthermore, extracellular matrix components, such as collagen types I and IV, and laminin were expressed in the region site and interact with regenerating axon. Similarly, CPEC-transplantation also accelerated recovery from spinal cord injury. Taken together, it was suggested that many glial cells play a roll in axon regeneration after spinal cord injury, and BMSC-CM enhance glial cell function. Further investigation is needed to develop a novel therapy with regulating glial cells.