Practice test for the application of indicators of quality indicators for low-risk labor care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kayo  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90637042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
TAKAHASHI Yoshimitu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40450598)
OHTERA Shosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20751720)
Research Collaborator GOTO Yoshihito  京都大学, 医学研究科
KASO Misato  京都大学, 医学研究科
TAKESHITA Mai  京都大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低リスク出産 / Quality Indicator / 院内助産 / 信頼性の検証 / 実用可能性の検証 / 患者の視点 / 助産師 / 医療の質指標の開発と改訂 / 医療の質指標開発 / 医療の質指標の妥当性 / 医療の質指標の信頼性 / 医療改善 / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority involve low-risk labor, which seldom results in complications in Japan. Public concern on quality of health care is high. Therefore, we developed quality indicators (QI) based on clinical practice guidelines with mothers and clinicians. This aim of study is to survey reliability and applicability of QI for low-risk labor care. Firstly, Core QI was updated according to new and updated clinical practice guidelines. We developed Local QI including patient view and experience. Retrospectively measuring indicators from medical records, we found out that QI cloud have reliability and applicability in clinical. In the future, we will construct a system for utility of QI for low-risk labor care.