Effects of perturbed visual stimulation on postural control during periodic floor oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Irei Mariko  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 講師 (30711311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 視覚 / 事象関連電位 / 外乱 / 高齢者 / 視覚刺激 / 足圧中心動揺 / 視覚誘発電位 / 足圧中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an effective visual stimulation method that causes disturbance to the standing posture and examined the effects of visual stimulation on postural control and sensory information processing during periodic floor oscillation. As the rotational angle of the visual stimulation increases and the rotational speed becomes slower, the self-motion illusion occurs, and it was considered that the postural response more occurs. When the visual-motion stimulation was presented during the floor oscillation, young subject did not show remarkable changes in postural stability, whereas elderly showed increased postural fluctuation. In addition, in the elderly, the amplitude of the event related potential at the time of visual stimulation was large, suggesting that the attention to the visual stimulation tended to increase. These results presumably represent a decrease in the ability of multi-sensory re-weighting in the elderly.