Study on the effects of stretching for the skin for preventing joint contractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Yukioka College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TASAKA ATSUSHI  大阪行岡医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90710260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO TAKEYA  県立広島大学, 大学院総合学術研究科, 教授 (30299797)
Research Collaborator ISHIKURA HIDEKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 皮膚 / 廃用症候群 / 伸張運動 / 運動療法 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to examine the possibility of maintaining the skin extensibility and range of motion by stretching the involved skin without performing any joint movement, in cases of disuse joint contracture. The study was carried out in Wistar rats. The rats were randomized to three groups. The control group received no intervention for the right ankle joint, the fixation group received fixation of the right ankle joint in maximum plantar-flexion with a cast, and the stretching group received continuous stretching of the skin with the cast was removed during the skin stretching, but the joint was not moved. The skin extensibility and range of motion were compared among the three groups. The stretching group showed significantly higher skin extensibility when compared to the fixation group. Skin stretching performed without moving the joint was demonstrated to be useful for improving the extensibility and range of motion of the skin.