Empirical Research About Tourist Engagement Management for Building a Regional Image in the Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Management
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA KANAME  大手前大学, メディア・芸術学部, 准教授 (20579528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアニメ聖地巡礼 / コンテンツツーリズム / ファン文化 / 場所性 / メディアコミュニケーション / 地域活性化 / 郊外 / 無印の地域 / アニメ聖地巡礼者 / アニメ聖地 / ファンアート / ネットコミュニティ / 地域活性 / CMC研究 / 流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on tourist behavior which is called "Anime Pilgrimage", and residents' consciousness on the relevant region. Through their survey, it is attempted to clarify how regional image built by anime fans change placeness on suburbs. As a result of interview survey, it is found that local residents perceived what image of their residential areas was "No Brand Region" and thereby the change of placeness was accepted positively. In addition, it is clarified how anime fans contained acceptedness from "Anime Pilgrimage".