Project/Area Number |
26870749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インターネット / 政治知識 / ソーシャルメディア / ウェブ調査 / 副産物的政治学習 / 社会心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preference-based selective exposure, widening gaps in knowledge about political or international news between news seekers and entertainment fans caused by reducing opportunities for incidental or by-product exposure to news in a high-choice media environment, may become serious in a society made up of less partisan voters. This research focused on this selective exposure and examined whether online services would widen or narrow voters' gaps in political knowledge using an online survey. The results indicate that while exposure to portal sites, newspaper sites, and summary of 2-channel sites decrease in the gap, exposure to news curation applications and Twitter increase in the gap. The implications for possible change in the media environment are discussed. Keywords: Internet, Selective exposure, Media environment, Entertainment preference, Political knowledge