Development of marine diatom cells which complexly have the ability for high-efficiently producing useful substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kensuke  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (50709318)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Toshiki
FUKUCHI Youhei
KIMURA Nanae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋性珪藻 / 無機炭素獲得 / リン酸獲得 / 輸送体 / 有用物質生産 / ポリリン酸蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine diatoms are responsible for global primary productivity and play a key role in global cycle of phosphate. Dissolved inorganic carbon and phosphate acquired from seawater are used for producing useful substances like oils and fats, and polyphosphates. In this study, we attempted to identify the specific transporters involved in mechanisms of inorganic carbon and phosphate acquisitions, and develop marine diatom cells which have the ability for high-efficient producing useful substances by co-overexpressing inorganic carbon and phosphate transporters. As a result, we succeed to characterize the chloroplastic membrane-type inorganic carbon transporter, PtSLC4-7, and the plasma membrane-type phosphate transporter, PtSLC34-2. Then, some polyphosphate synthase and degrading enzyme candidates were found on the genome of marine diatoms, and new transformation vector for marine diatom cells was constructed for co-overexpressing two genes driven by conditional promoters.