The biological mechanisms underlying the sense of agency and the monitoring system in the group behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 研究員 (40589272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的状況 / 行為主体感 / 行動モニタリング / 事象関連脳電位 / 集団意思決定 / 時間予測 / エージェンシー感 / フィードバック関連陰性電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to revel the effects of reduced sense of agency on monitoring system in the social situations. To accomplish this purpose, I established the experimental paradigm in which feedback-related negativity (FRN) was measured from participants performing a group decision-making task. The results from several experiments suggest that the reduced sense of agency in the social situation can be caused by the coincidence of decision with group members. In addition, the coincidence of decision with group members can undermine the evaluative processing of decision outcome, which might be due to the temporal uncertainty and the delay between decision and feedback.