The Change in International Order of Asia in the 1930s: the case of the sugar market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Economic history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kensuke  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60439221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1930年代 / 東アジア / 中国 / 砂糖 / 経済史 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the change in intra-Asian trade order in the 1930s. Previous research pointed out that the free trade system in Asia was collapsed by the formation of the block economy or that of national economy in China. This research reconsidered this process by examining that how merchants, such as Japanese trading companies, European trading companies and Chinese overseas, dealt with the formation of national economy in China, focusing on the tariff policy and monopoly plan of sugar.This research revealed that the formation of national economy in China carried out smuggling and "special trade", so that it could not easily develop.