The development of the private support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Civil law
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tokiyo  甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50388881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords扶養 / 公的扶助 / 生活保護 / 社会扶助 / ドイツ / 償還請求 / 基礎保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through comparative study with German law, I will consider development of private support system in Japan.
In Germany, social assistance is awarded in advance, then a redemption request is made to the dependent supporter. In addition, with the background of the aging society, the basic security system has been improved, and requests for reimbursement of old parents to supporter of support are set by annual income. Therefore, the private dependence priority principle is partially recessed. Maintaining forcible private dependency in such legal situation is maintained because maintaining the private support system leads to the implementation of arbitrary support among the parties and consequently to protect family members. It is because there is a possibility of being connected.
This point of view will be a guide for considering the development of the support system in Japan in the future.