Empirical study about qualitative information of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeaki  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 講師 (00709496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords定性情報 / MD&A / テキストマイニング / 実証研究 / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the qualitative information of Japanese firms. The sample period starts from the fiscal year beginning March 2004 when MD&A regulation was mandated in Japan. The sample period extends to fiscal year 2014. The result shows that the mean of MD&A information of Japanese firms is not significantly changed. But the maximum value is decreasing. We find that the relation between MD&A information and quantitative indexes such as management forecast.