Project/Area Number |
26870757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マスト細胞 / IgE / 分化 / TNF-alpha |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I established a new primary mast cells; high-dose IgE treated mast cells (HIMCs) to study the effects of IgE on differentiation and functions. Using HIMCs, I identified that IgE has a critical role of mast cell differentiation and functions. To site a case, LPS-induced cytokine production are markedly reduced in HIMCs. Interestingly, only a modest of amino acid sequence of antigen binding site changes mast cell properties. I proposed that to better understand IgE effects on mast cell differentiation and functions,how important it is that not only levels but olso profiles.