Development of a convenient assay for cell-mediated immunity to the influenza virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otani Naruhito  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10561772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 細胞性免疫 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that immunological evaluation of the effect of influenza vaccines cannot be performed based on the antibody titer. In this study, using a new cell-mediated immunity measurement method, we investigated changes in the level of IFN-γ produced after vaccination in response to the vaccine antigen in 23 adults. Four subjects were infected with influenza A(H3N2) during the study period, and vaccination did not increase IFN-γ in these 4 subjects. It was suggested that the efficacy of influenza vaccines can be evaluated by measuring changes in the level of IFN-γ produced in response to influenza vaccine.