Project/Area Number |
26870759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Sports science
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI HIDENORI 姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00412023)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 運動 / 持久性運動能力 / 高温環境 / 輻射熱 / 体温調節 / 深部体温 / 皮膚温 / 日射量 / 運動能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the effects of variations in solar radiation on endurance exercise capacity in a hot environment (30℃ ambient temperature, 50% relative humidity). The results of the present study directly demonstrates that endurance exercise capacity in a hot environment falls progressively as solar radiation increases. This early fatigue in the higher solar heat load trials was associated with a higher skin temperature and a narrower core-to-skin temperature gradient rather than an increase in core temperature. These observations suggest that solar radiation is a key consideration for individuals exercising in a hot environment.