The developement for effectiveness of rehabilitation in obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanezaki Masashi  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10707871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸 / オトガイ舌筋 / 舌前方突出筋力 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tongue protrusion strength by genioglossus activity during sleep contributes to the maintenance of airway patency in patients with OSA, the relationship between tongue protrusion strength in the arousal state and obstructive sleep apnea has not been fully elucidated. We investigated relationships between the tongue protrusion strength and polysomnographic findings. We enrolled twenty normal subjects and 26 subjects with OSA. All subjects completed the measurement of tongue protrusion strength. Each subject with OSA was evaluated by full polysomnography. The degree of tongue protrusion strength was assessed by maximum voluntary contraction against the tongue depressor connected with a strain gauge dynamometer. The tongue protrusion strength was negatively correlated with obstructive apnea time, apnea index (AI) and the percent of sleep stage 2. Tongue protrusion strength measured in the arousal state is predictive of the airway patency during sleep in OSA.