Excitability of the spinal cord alpha motor neuron changes with the diurnal rhythm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazutoshi  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30552210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH反射 / 日内変動 / 脊髄α運動ニューロン / 潜時 / 体温 / loop time / H反射 / 振幅 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was investigated the correlation between increase and inhibition of autonomic nervous system and body temperature accompanied by diurnal variation and motor unit of recruitment threshold were compared in the morning (AM:9-10) and afternoon (PM:5-6). The test responses of autonomic nervous system activation accompanying rest were not observed effects in the AM and PM. In the response by exercise intensity, the loop time did not change in both AM and PM under no-exercise and low intensity exercise condition. The loop time of immediately after exercise was shortened as compared to the pre-exercise level only the medium intensity exercise condition at AM. In the high intensity exercise conditions, both in the AM and PM, the loop time were shorted immediately after exercise. It was suggested that the difference in the response of the loop time after medium intensity exercise at AM and PM influenced by the diurnal rhythm of body temperature.