Digital documentation of cultural heritage and development of landscape archeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Tezukayama University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, アソシエイトフェロー (50508364)
Research Collaborator Uno Takao  帝塚山大学, 文学部文化創造学科, 教授 (70115799)
Abe Rai  福井県勝山市教育委員会, 学芸員
Morita Yoshifumi  宮城県松島町教育委員会, 学芸員
Nakajima Tetsuya  沖縄県久米島町教育委員会, 学芸員
Berdimurov Amridin  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 考古学研究所, 所長
Galbadrakh Enkhbat  モンゴル国国立文化遺産センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化遺産のデジタルドキュメンテーション / 景観考古学 / 三次元計測 / 可視化 / 教育普及 / 日本 / モンゴル / ウズベキスタン / 教育 / 多様な空間スケール / 中央アジア / 北アジア / 文化遺産デジタルデータの利活用 / デジタルドキュメンテーション / GIS / デジタル文化資源 / 文化遺産 / 文化財科学 / 時空間情報科学 / 技術移転 / 考古学 / 成果発信 / 博物館展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tackled digital documentation of cultural heritage both in Japan and abroad and the landscape archeology making use of this data.
Digital documentation of cultural heritage in this research covers materials of various spatial scales from relics to topography of the area where ruins are located. Landscape archeology of this project unifies the materials of this various spatial scales around spatiotemporal information, virtual reconstruction of the past landscape, and clarifies the landscape composition and its relationship with society.
This project also spread knowledge and skills necessary for digital documentation to research institutions through field surveys and workshops.