New approach to treat stroke by assessing cerebral small vessel dysfunction indicated by pulse wave velocity and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2015-2016)
Kawasaki Medical School (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAJI Naoki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, 副センター長 (30624910)
Research Collaborator TONE Shigenobu  東京電機大学, 理工学部生命理工学系分子発生生物学研究室, 教授 (70211399)
SAKURAI Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳小血管病 / 脳梗塞 / バイオマーカー / 脈波 / 脈波伝播速度 / 脳卒中 / 血管内皮機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of pulse wave velocity (PWV) detriments blood vessels and can cause cerebrovascular, cardiovascular diseases. The aim of this study is to clarify the association between PWV and blood vessel function in patients with cerebrovascular diseases. We assessed patient’s clinical features, PWV, and blood biomarkers such as high sensitivity C-reactive protein, interleukin-6, and matrix metalloproteinase-9. We found that patient’s clinical features and outcomes are associated with PWV and biomarkers. These findings may contribute to predict patient’s outcome and to develop new treatment for stroke.