Hydration recommendations depending on the menstrual cycle phase during hiking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nose Yuka  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60634194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月経周期 / 尿中アルドステロン / 体液調節 / 登山シミュレーション / 登山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data on hydration needs for future proposal of hydration recommendations, depending on the menstrual cycle phase during hiking. We investigated body fluid regulation and physiological response changes in females currently on their menstrual cycle while they were engaged in a walking activity. In the luteal phase, there was an increased regulation of body fluid attributable to elevated aldosterone secretion, and there was a rise of body temperature, likely related to an increase in heart rate. In the luteal phase, cardiovascular load may increase, as a result of fluid shifts and heart rate changes. These results suggest the need to consider hydration to maintain fluid balance while hiking during the menstrual cycle.