Monitoring activity of the Naru eagle ray to protect bivalve resources and to assess impact on the coastal ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (20450728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオロギング / バイオテレメトリー / 食害 / 行動計測 / 加速度データロガー / 瀬戸内海 / 沿岸生態 / 干潟 / ベントス / 沿岸生態系 / データロガー / 生息地保全 / 移動回遊 / 笠岡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a system to monitor activity of the Naru-eagle ray and to assess the impact on the shallow water ecosystem in Set-Inland Sea. We spent first two years (2014, 2015) to develop a procedure for effectively catching rays and attaching data-loggers to monitor its activity. In the third year (2016), using an animal-born video camera system with an activity logger, we develop an algorithm to classify detail behavior of the species such as flapping, gliding, resting or feeding on seafloor. In the last two years (2016, 2017), we analyzed relationships among their activity, seafloor environments, and other encountered fish species.