Development of tolerance design method based on product performance using statistical tolerance index and verification of practicality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akimasa  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90611848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公差設計 / 幾何公差 / 品質管理 / 工程能力指数 / CAE / 公差 / 平行度 / 大量生産 / 最適化 / 性能設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a simple product model, normal random numbers were generated within specified conventional-tolerance as machining error. A thousand pieces of product were simulatively generated, and product performance of those were respectively calculated using the finite element method software. Frequency distributions about product performance were calculated. Those processes were repeated by changing the values of statistical tolerance index. Comparing the calculation results, effectiveness of statistical tolerance index was confirmed. Furthremore, design method of statistical tolerance index was also developed, which was consisting of the Monte-Carlo simulation and the real-coded genetic algorithm. The effectiveness of the method was confirmed through case studies using a virtual product.