The research of the female dominated professions with the national qualifications in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Yukiko  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (00570821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専門職 / ジェンダー / 進路選択 / キャリア / 複線型専門職 / 専攻 / 性別職域分離 / 学校種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey of the female dominated professions with the national qualifications was conducted mainly in EHIME prefecture, focusing on the males. The applicable male workers, for example a nurse, a nursery and a kindergarten teacher, are very few, but have increased at the ratio more than the females. But it is not clear what is needed in their career, how they make their career-path selections, and whether there are some differences between the both sexes. I carried out the questionnaire survey and the small size of the interview survey. During this planned period, I reported the sexual differences of the self-recognitions about their professionality at the conference. Because my research had delayed, the research works are not enough during the period. Nevertheless the importance of this theme is clear, and I have some plans to publish one academic essay and to make some presentations in this fiscal year.