3 Dimensional Sleep Scale supports worker's health care
Project/Area Number |
26870777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 3DSS / 3次元型睡眠尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched the association between sleep and health problem with 3 Dimensional Sleep Scale (3DSS), which can measure sleep phase, quality, and quantity. In physical health, the more lifestyle problems (including sleep problem) the participants had, the high odds ratio of metabolic syndrome. In mental health, people who were assessed no problem by the 3DSS could be save and recover from depression. In the examination of the factors cause sleep complaints, smoking was associated with significantly greater odds ratio of disordered sleep phase, while lighting as well as temperature and humidity led to greater odds of poor sleep quality. In addition, noise was significantly related to greater odds of low sleep quantity.