Development of ICT Curriculum of the Primary School Physical Education by Accelerating Sensor of the Portable Information Terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TAKAHIRO  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00441725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASTUDA Ryo  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10734147)
Research Collaborator SUIDO Masaki  株式会社はなと屋, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICT / 走動作 / 体育授業 / 陸上運動 / 体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research were that stage1 was the development ICT system of measuring running by 3-axial accelerating sensor installed on smart device, stage2 was comparison of using-ICT group with non-ICT group for performance of 50m run in physical education. As for stage1, measuring equipment was developed and could be represented measurement of time, pitch, stride, speed, total steps by contact in running. As for stage2, the research participants were 98 females of university student. An experimental result in running 50m, using-ICT group was improvement 9.22±0.58 sec → 8.99±0.57 sec [-0.23 sec], and non-ICT group was improvement 9.09±0.50 sec → 8.94±0.48 sec [-0.15 sec]. Therefore, Using-ICT group was a significant improvement over the Non-ICT group, the result suggested that using-ICT was helpful for the performance of 50m run in physical education.