Development of the pn junction using Pd induced graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yagyu Kazuma  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90609471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / SiC / パラジウム / インターカレーション / SiC(0001) / Pd / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / X線光電子分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / パラジウム(Pd) / 走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium atoms were intercalated between the zero layer graphene grown on the SiC(0001) surface and the substrate. Then its structure and electron states were studied. After the deposition of Pd atoms on the zero layer, Pd atoms were intercalated during the annealing above 700 degrees Celsius. A Dirac cone appeared at the K bar point after the intercalation of Pd atoms. In other words, the zero layer became electrically an ideal graphene because of the intercalation of Pd atoms. The Dirac point is located at the Fermi energy, which indicates that the graphene on the intercalated Pd atoms is electrically neutral. However, it was turned out that a charge transfer occurred between the Pd atoms and the SiC substrate.