Effect and mechanism of progesterone and attachment in endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH HIROKO  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30632161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / プロゲステロン / TGFβ1 / MMP / TGFβ1 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasion of ectopic endometrium into peritoneal mesothelium requires matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) for tissue remodeling. Here, we tested the hypothesis that TGFβ1 modifies progesterone-induced effects on the secretion of MMPs in normal and ectopic endometrium.The results indicate that MMP2 and MMP9 are not increased by TGFβ1 in endometrioma stromal cells. Although progesterone prevents attachment of endometrioma cells to matrix components of the abdominal wall, it does not ameliorate these abnormal stromal cell responses to TGFβ1. These data support that TGFβ1 has endogenous antiprogestational effects in HESC and ectopic endometrium from endometriosis. We suggest that the opposing effects of progesterone and TGFβ1 are important in regulation of matrix integrity in HESC but that ectopic endometrium is refractory to regulation of MMP activity by progesterone.