Development of ground-based remote sensing technique to understand the mixing process between the urban polluted air mass and the trans-boundary air mass from the Asian continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hisahiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20469620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気汚染物質 / 二酸化窒素 / リモートセンシング観測 / エアロゾル / 都市大気 / 越境大気汚染 / 分光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop DOAS method using LED light source in the laboratory to improve the DOAS retrieval algorithms. However, we could not develop the method we have been expected at the beginning. We also developed the mobile MAX-DOAS instrument to improve the DOAS retrieval algorithms. The observations by the mobile MAX-DOAS in Fukuoka, an urban area (on the Fukuoka Urban Expressway) and analysis had been made. With comparisons with the continuous measurement by MAX-DOAS at Fukuoka University, we found that NO2 inhomogeneity is strongly related to the inhomogeneity of NOx sources and to horizontal transport of high concentrations from the city center and low concentrations from the ocean via a land-sea breeze. We estimated NOx emission in Fukuoka using the observation data. We also conducted the variations in NO2 observed by the Aura/OMI satellite sensor by using the mobile MAX-DOAS measurements.