The effect of therapeutic angiogenesis using by CD11b+ cells transplantation in a murine model of hind limb ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishinakamura Hitomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90597692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血肢 / マクロファージ / 血管再生 / 細胞治療 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of cultured BMCs can reduce the total number of injections required and were shown to induce therapeutic angiogenesis in a murine model of hind limb ischemia. Angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis, and blood flow recovery ratio were significantly higher in the GM-CSF-cultured F4/80+ macrophage (GM-Macrophage)-treated group compared with controls. Furthermore, Foxp3+ cell numbers and tissue IL-10 concentrations were significantly increased compared with controls. There was no significant difference in blood flow recovery between GM-Macrophage and M-CSF-cultured F4/80+ macrophages (M-Macrophage). Thus, GM-Macrophage were associated with improved blood flow in hind limb ischemia similar to M-Macrophage. The selective methods of culturing and treating GM-Macrophage cells similar to M-Macrophage cells could be used clinically as a novel cell therapy for critical limb ischemia.