Establishment of durability evaluation method and environmental safety quality control method of coal ash mixed material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA TAKURO  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20609606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石炭灰 / 石炭灰混合材料 / 耐久性 / 乾湿繰返し / 一軸圧縮試験 / 溶出試験 / 乾湿繰返し試験 / 土壌環境基準 / 重金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out to establishment the method to evaluate the durability and environmental safety of coal ash mixed material in order to promote the effective utilization.
As a result, we succeeded in finding the temperature and drying time of the wetting and drying test capable of evaluating the durability without causing slaking, established the condition setting considering the strength level. The coal ash mixed material meets the environmental standards value fir soil and revealed that it is stable over the long term. Also, this study proposed an estimation formula to evaluate long-term durability of real ground from laboratory test. And it was able to reproduce the behavior obtained by the wetting and drying test.