Clarification of spheroid-formation characteristics using cell-processing robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTO Takeshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40412457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 医用ロボット / 細胞凝集塊 / 細胞構造体 / 医用システム / 再生医療 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research group has established technology to produce three-dimensional cell constructs for osteochondral regeneration by using only cells and not using supports, such as scaffolds. A special feature of this method for producing a cell construct is that it uses cultured spheroids. However, if spheroids with identical shapes cannot be obtained, it is impossible to construct the intended cell construct. Thus, this study was conducted to clarify characteristics of spheroid formation using a cell-processing robot. Research results confirmed that it was possible to specify the range of optimum cell counts capable of forming highly circular spheroids. Additionally, it was possible to produce spheroids without damaging the cells than a technician using the spheroid-formation robot to incorporate the motions of a technician.