The effects of visual performance in the driving - New safety indicator -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tatsuo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80389460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords焦点調節応答 / レフラクトメーター / 眼精疲労 / バックミラー(リアビューミラー) / 自動車運転 / 調節動揺 / コクピットデザイン / 凸面鏡 / バックミラー / 焦点調節応答反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focal accommodation of human eyes is controlled by not only an involuntary system of reflective response that is optimized to see an object sharply but also a system of estimated response to focus on expected position. We found that the conflict between the two systems caused the intensifying accommodative fluctuations.
The accommodative fluctuations while watching through the convex mirror were significantly larger than while watching through the plane mirror. Then, it is recommended that the flat mirror is used as the driving rear-view mirror. If drivers must use the convex mirror, they should set the mirror in more than 0.4m from their eyes and should choose more than 2000mm radius of the curvature.
The accommodation responses should be measured in many situations of the eyestrain such as driving a car and operating a machine in the factory. Furthermore, the accommodative fluctuations should be considered as one of the safety standards.