Social Anthropological Research on the Process of Making Archaeological Sites Heritage and Tourism Development in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eisuke  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00610073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトルコ / 文化遺産 / 発掘 / 保存修復 / 観光開発 / 地域振興 / トレッキングツーリズム / 文化人類学 / 保存・修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the social relationship between heritage making of archaeological sites and tourism development by focusing on the material remains marked as ‘heritage’ as well as those groups who show their interests in heritage. Ethnographic fieldwork was conducted in the archaeological sites mainly in Mediterranean Turkey, such as Patara, Kibyra, Myra, and Daskyleion to explore how those sites are perceived by different groups (the locals, archaeologists, tourism industry etc.). What affects the relationship between different interest groups is what is discovered from the archaeological sites through excavations. In particular, comparison between the case studies suggests that the difference between what is excavated from each site produces the difference between progress of the excavation projects, subsequent tourism development, and the local perceptions of the site.