Investigation into new application possibilities of food irradiation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2017-2018)
Kyushu Nutrition Welfare University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Minami Ikuko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助教 (50712816)
Research Collaborator TODORIKI setsuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品照射 / 脂質酸化 / 食物アレルギー / 加熱調理 / アレルゲン / 食品安全性 / GC-MS / 食品 / 脂質分解生成物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the suppression of deterioration of lipid in food by electron beams whose dose rate is higher than that of gamma rays as well as to analyze the decrease in the antigenicity of food proteins by electron beams or gamma rays.
When fat and oil specimens were irradiated with a medium or high dose of electron beams or gamma rays and changes in fatty acid composition were analyzed with gas chromatography, "trans unsaturated fatty acid increased dose-dependently by irradiation, and under atmospheric conditions, its production amount was more suppressed by electron beams than by gamma rays. As for the decrease in the antigenicity of food proteins, detected levels decreased in ELISA testing with principal allergens in egg white and milk because of electron beams or gamma rays, which suggested a decrease in antigenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ガンマ線照射に対して照射時間の著しく短い電子線照射では、脂質の酸化および脂肪酸の異性化が抑制されることが示された。また電子線およびガンマ線の照射により卵白および牛乳のアレルゲンの抗原性が低下することが示唆され、食品への照射技術の新たな応用の可能性が示された。