Project/Area Number |
26870791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO ATSUKO 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授(移行) (20454944)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 幼児 / 運動能力 / 体力 / 子ども / こども |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children’s exercise capacity markedly increased until around 1975, but it has shown a tendency to decrease or stagnate in recent years. Against this background, there is a need to clarify children's physical fitness and exercise capacity from infancy onward. In the present study, we investigated the objective data and lifestyles of children for whom the New Physical Fitness Test has not been implemented (age: <6 years), and evaluated their physical fitness and exercise capacity. As a result, a disparity in the exercise capacity and sports experience of subjects had begun to develop in infancy, depending on their sex and body mass. We gave the subjects’ parents and childcare workers feedback on the meanings of the evaluated items. In addition, we investigated the exercise capacity of children with developmental disorder of the motor function, and collected relevant data. We are planning to publish these data in the future.